Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus septentrionalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus septentrionalis
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Northern Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Ncandu Nature Reserve is protected by KZN Wildlife, but the forests are severely threatened by runaway fires, and these have burnt through the forest on a regular basis in recent years. Those forests at Normandien are on private land, but these are not easily accessible, and fires are probably the major threat. No details are available about the Van Reenen locality, but this may be threatened since this area has undergone transformation through agriculture and alien invasive plants may also be a problem. It is probable that this species occurs more widely than the three localities listed here, since there are other similar habitats north of Van Reenen.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal. Northern part of the Drakensberg mountain range, with localities at Van Reenen, Normandien and Ncandu Nature Reserve. Uncertain, but even if additional localities are found, the maximum area of occurrence is certain to be less than 5,000 km², and the area of occurrence less than 500 km². The forests have a naturally patchy distribution, but the grassland habitat between them is still relatively undisturbed in most areas.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The density of juveniles in the two Normandien forests sampled was exceptionally high, with approximately 50 individuals per m² being counted.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in small patches of Afromontane forest. Maturation probably takes at least two years to reach.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus septentrionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided