Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus precarius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus precarius
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Precarious Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iv)+2ab(ii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
The adults of this species occur in grassland, but it is likely that the juveniles are restricted to Afromontane forest patches. This species is likely to be range restricted since sampling to the north and south has not produced any specimens. The Pongola Bush forest is managed by KZN Wildlife, and there is only a minor threat of alien invasive plants and of exploitation for timber and medicinal plants. Similarly, the grasslands surrounding the forest are under little threat. The reserve is, however, not considered to be a high priority for the conservation organisation, and it is possible that protection could decline in the future. The specimen from Wakkerstroom was collected more than 50 years ago. Wakkerstroom is managed mainly for bird conservation, but there is no formal protection and most of the area falls on private land. There are several threats to both grassland and forest in the area: uncontrolled fires and poor burning regimes, overgrazing, alien invasive plants and the extension of plantations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal; Mpumalnaga. Wakkerstroom (southern Mpumalanga); Pongola Bush Nature Reserve (KwaZulu-Natal). May occur more widely than just two localities, and modelling of habitat suggests a maximum area of occurrence less than 20,000 km², and an area of occupancy less than 500 km².
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population densities are likely to be low, since few specimens were collected at the two localities. Most likely dependent on forest – which is a fragmented habitat. Dispersal ability limited.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults occur in grassland, but it is likely that the juveniles are restricted to Afromontane forest patches. As in other species of the genus Doraogonus, this species is likely to take at least two years to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus precarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided