Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus minor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus minor
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Minor Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is known from a single specimen. Modelling of the potential distribution of the species indicated that even if it does occur in all similar habitat, the area of occurrence will be less than 5,000 km². Much of the grassland in this region has been destroyed through mining and agriculture (overgrazing and monocultures). Much of the remaining natural habitat is disturbed, and very little is formally protected.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal. Along the road between Vryheid and Newcastle in north-western KwaZulu-Natal. The habitat in this part of KwaZulu-Natal is poorly sampled, but measurements of the area of similar habitat to where D. minor was collected indicate that the area of occurrence is likely to be less than 3,000 km².
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is likely to occur at low population densities, since only a single specimen has been collected. Degree of fragmentation is unknown. The grassland species of the genus Doratogonus may disperse more easily than the forest species, but they may still be confined in distribution by appropriate habitat. Intensive agriculture may have resulted in the fragmentation of natural grasslands.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Likely to take two years to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided