Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus infragilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus infragilis
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Strong Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is restricted to a small area of the heavily populated south-eastern region of KwaZulu-Natal. It is protected in the KZN Wildlife-managed Oribi Gorge Nature Reserve, in riverine forest, but this covers a small area. The land surrounding the reserve is heavily populated by rural communities, who practice subsistence farming. The Glen Rosa area is heavily transformed through sugarcane and plantations. The specimen was collected on the side of the road where there were wood piles, and some small patches of natural riverine vegetation. The Hella Hella area is privately owned, and there is cattle farming and some crop farming, but much of the habitat is still intact. There are, however, alien invasive plants in the dense riverine vegetation where the specimen was collected. The maximum area of occurrence is less than 4,000 km². Most of this area is heavily populated and under threat through overgrazing, large scale crop and subsistence agriculture, and alien invasive plants. The impact of these threats on the species is unknown, but total loss of suitable habitat is likely to prevent successful reproduction.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal. Southern KwaZulu-Natal, from the Mkomazi River area in the north, to Mzimkulwana River in the south: Oribi Gorge Nature Reserve; Richmond, Hella Hella area; road from Umzinto to Ixopo, Farm Glen Rosa. The area of occupancy is unknown, since the region between the known localities is not well sampled. The estimated maximum area of occurrence is 3,250 km², which covers the entire area between the known localities.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Degree of fragmentation is unknown, but the population is suspected to be fragmented through the loss of habitat. There are no population data available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species requires at least two years to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus infragilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided