Doratogonus hoffmani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Diplopoda Spirostreptida Spirostreptidae

Scientific Name: Doratogonus hoffmani
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Hoffman’s Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
This species is known only from two localities. Hluhluwe-Umfolozi is protected by KZN Wildlife and is under no immediate threat, but the forested area is small (< 500 ha). The northern part of Ngome Forest, where specimens were collected, is grazed by cattle, and there are proposals to allow the sustainable use of Ngome Forest by local communities. The forest and surrounds are easily accessed from a nearby road. It is likely that this species breeds in the forest, and that juveniles are restricted to this habitat, although adults move into the habitat at the edge of the forest. Degradation of either the forest or the forest edge could cause a reduction in the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa. KwaZulu-Natal. Known only from scarp forest near Hilltops Camp, Hluhluwe-Umfolozi Game Reserve, and Ngome Forest. This species has not been collected from other forests in the area between Hluhluwe-Umfolozi and Ngome. It is unlikely that individuals are able to disperse between the two localities where this species has been collected. In total, the area of occupancy is less than 20 km².
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data are available, but within Hluhluwe-Umfolozi individuals are easily found in the forest.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found at the edge of Afromontane forest, in bracken dominated grassland. It is likely that this species takes at least two years to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus hoffmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59666A11977375. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided