Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus herberti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus herberti
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Herbert’s Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is confined to Afromontane forests in the Phiphidi Waterfall area, the Soutpansberg and the Magoebaskloof/Drakensberg. All localities except Phiphidi are managed by the Department of Water Affairs and Forestry. Although these forests are protected to some extent, they are surrounded by large plantations, and there are proposals to sustainably use the forests. The forest areas are small: Swartbos = 52 ha; Baccarat = 309 ha; and Forest Glens = 71 ha. The exact size of Woodbush forest is unknown. The Phiphidi Waterfall area is degraded, and is threatened through alien invasive plants, recreational use by large numbers of people, and use for grazing and extraction of products by local communities. This subpopulation is likely to disappear within the next 10 years unless action is taken to conserve the area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: Limpopo province. This species is confined to Afromontane forests in the Phiphidi Waterfall area, the Soutpansberg (Woodbush) and the Magoebaskloof / Drakensberg (Swartbos, Baccarat and Forest Glens forests). Area of occurrence estimated to be a maximum of 10 000 km², and the area of occupancy less than 1,000 km². These have probably decreased over the past 50 years as smaller forest patches have disappeared, and the quality of the habitats has decreased.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Surveys revealed few specimens: population densities cannot be considered to be high. The population is highly fragmented – the forests in the Soutpansberg are almost 100 km away from the Magoebaskloof forests. Within each area, although the forests are less than 20 km apart, the matrix is generally transformed by plantations or other forms of agriculture.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Likely to require two years to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus herberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided