Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus barbatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus barbatus
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Bearded Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
D. barbatus has only been collected from three localities. This species may have a wider distribution than recorded, but it is likely to be confined to forest patches less than 300 ha in extent in the north-eastern part of South Africa. The smaller patches of forest in Mpumalanga and Limpopo are largely unprotected and are under threat through alien invasive plants, fire, and timber and medicinal plant extraction. The larger Mariepskop Forest is protected by the Mpumalanga Parks Board. Ratambo forest is protected by the Department of Water Affairs and Forestry but there are proposals to allow sustainable use of the forests in the area. There are also large plantations surrounding the forest, which means that the edge is affected, and alien species are a threat. This species is not able to disperse easily.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: Mpumalanga (Mariepskop, and between Nelspruit and Machadadorp); Limpopo province (Soutpansberg, Ratambo forest). Forest distribution patchy, and known populations are disjunct.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population densities are unknown, and a single species was recorded from each locality. A recent invertebrate survey of the Soutpansberg and the northern most part of the Drakensberg mountains (the Magoebaskloof) only yielded one specimen from Ratambo, and no additional localities (Swaye 2003).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Mariepskop and Ratambo localities are Afromontane forest habitat, and it is likely that the third locality is also a forest patch. This species is likely to take at least two years to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are likely to have declined through the loss and degradation of suitable habitats, particularly in areas not protected.

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus barbatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided