Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus avius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus avius
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Solitary Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
The area of occupancy is likely to be less than 20 km² and the species is known from a single locality. Although the forest is protected and managed by the Department of Water Affairs and Forestry, it is surrounded by plantations, and grazing of cattle by local communities is allowed. There are also proposals to allow local communities to sustainably use the resources in the forest.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal. Known from a single locality, Ngome Forest. The species has a patchy distribution in Ngome Forest, with area of occupancy less than 20 km².
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Habitat or population not fragmented. There are no data on population size or trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A forest species. Based on studies of other large-bodied African spirostreptids, maturation can take a minimum of two years to reach.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest may have declined in area and quality, but not severely.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs within a protected area.

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus avius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided