Uraeotyphlus interruptus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Uraeotyphlus interruptus
Species Authority: Pillai & Ravichandran, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Chengalam Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Gopalakrishna Bhatta, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently discovered species is known only from a single locality, Chengalam Village, at around 400m asl in the state of Keralasa in southern India.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on its population status; it is known only from the type series.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a subterranean species associated with loose soil. The type series was collected in a rubber plantation, although this species' natural habitat is presumably moist evergreen forest. It is probably an oviparous species with an aquatic larval stage in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on specific threats to this species, although it is clearly somewhat adaptable to habitat change and so might not be facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Gopalakrishna Bhatta, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen. 2004. Uraeotyphlus interruptus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59654A11976510. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided