Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Scolecomorphus kirkii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Scolecomorphidae

Scientific Name: Scolecomorphus kirkii
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Lake Tanganyika Caecilian, Kirk's Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The type locality is not known and the specific status of the different geographic populations requires further research (S. Loader pers. comm. October 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Gower, D.J., Mazibuko, L., Wilkinson, M., Malonza, P., Loader, S. & Branch, W.R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its reasonably wide distribution, presumed large population, and its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Niassa, Mabu, and Namuli in northern Mozambique (S. Loader pers. comm. October 2015), the mountains of southern Malawi east of the Shire Valley (with no records yet from Mount Mulanje, although it is likely to occur there), and in Tanzania from the Nguru, Rubeho, Uluguru, Mahenge and Udzungwa Mountains, and Ubena in the Southern Highlands. Neither the limits of its range nor its altitudinal range are well known, but it is generally montane occuring above 1,000 m asl, but also occurs at lower elevations - in some places down to around 500 m asl. Mapped to known sites, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 232,358 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant. The species has been seen across its range since 2000 and was last seen in 2012 (H. Müller pers. comm. August 2012). Its known distribution appears to be severely fragmented, but there has been little to no surveying in the intervening areas (D. Gower and S. Loader pers. comm. August 2012). There is no information about its population status.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a soil-dwelling species found in montane and submontane forest. It also survives in secondary habitat such as small-holder agricultural areas (S. Loader and D. Gower pers. comm. August 2012) and fruit plantations. If it is similar to other Scolecomorphus species, it is likely to be viviparous and does not depend on water bodies for reproduction.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It has been found in the pet trade, but is rarely traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats, but assuming that soil moisture and temperature maintained by vegetation is important for the species, possible threats include habitat disturbance and conversion caused by deforestation and agricultural intensification (including the application of agricultural herbicides and pesticides) (D. Gower and S. Loader pers. comm. August 2012). It is not known to what extent these activities may threaten this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
In Tanzania, it occurs in the Uluguru Nature Reserve, Mahenge Forest Reserve (a proposed Nature Reserve), Udzungwa National Park and Forest Reserves, Rubeho Forest Reserve (it does not occur in any protected areas in the Southern Highlands). In Malawi, parts of the highlands in the south are afforded some level of protection.

Conservation Needed
Further protection of habitat in protected areas is required.

Research Needed
Further research is needed on its population status and trends, life history and ecology, the effect of ongoing threats on the species, and necessary conservation actions.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Scolecomorphus kirkii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59651A16944395. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided