Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crotaphatrema bornmuelleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA SCOLECOMORPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Crotaphatrema bornmuelleri
Species Authority: (Werner, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Bornmüller's Caecilian
Synonym(s):
Herpele bornmuelleri Werner, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-12-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Measey, J., Wilkinson, M., Loader, S. & Doherty-Bone, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of its uncertain provenance, the absence of recent records, knowledge of its distribution, population status and ecological requirements.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from its holotype which is believed to have been collected near Limbe on the coast of south-western Cameroon. However, caecilians of the genus Crotaphatrema have only been found at high elevations, suggesting that Crotaphatrema bornmuelleri is also a high-altitude species and should be found on Mount Cameroon, which is the nearest mountain to Limbe (Lawson 2000 and Doherty-Bone et al. 2011) and may occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on its population abundance or trends as it is known only from a single specimen collected by Werner in 1893.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The holotype was collected by a local from an unknown location, thus its habitat is unknown (T. Doherty-Bone pers. comm. October 2012). Assuming it occupies habitats similar to other caecilians, possible habitats for this soil-dwelling species include both montane and lowland forest, fruit tree plantations, rural small-scale gardens and secondary forest. However, there is no information on the ecological preferences of this species and its breeding biology is also unknown (although it is suspected to be oviparous with direct development).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the species as the locality and habitat of its origin are unknown. However, assuming that soil moisture and temperature maintained by vegetation is important for the species, possible threats could include habitat disturbance and conversion caused by agricultural intensification (including the application of agricultural herbicides and pesticides) (D. Gower and S. Loader pers. comm. August 2012). There has been extensive forest loss in its only known locality, but if it is like other African caecilians it might be adaptable to a degree of habitat change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas and, in view of extensive past deforestation, its habitat in Limbe could require protection. Should the species be found at higher elevations, such as on nearby Mount Cameroon, it could occur within Mount Cameroon National Park (T. Doherty-Bone pers. comm. October 2012). Research is needed on its population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Crotaphatrema bornmuelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided