Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epicrionops peruvianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA RHINATREMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Epicrionops peruvianus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Marcapata Valley Caecilian
Synonym(s):
Rhinatrema peruvianum Boulenger, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species' genus is in need of revision (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, César Aguilar Puntriano, Edgar Lehr, Mark Wilkinson, Neil Cox
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Marcapata Valley, in Cusco Department in south-eastern Peru. Its altitudinal range is approximately 2,000-2,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a montane, subterranean species, for which little further information is available. It is presumed to live in montane forests. The eggs are presumably laid on land, with the hatching larvae falling into streams to complete their development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on specific threats to this species. Possible threats include loss of mountain forest for livestock rearing, agricultural activities and water pollution, but the significance of these depends on the ability of this species to adapt to habitat change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Javier Icochea, César Aguilar Puntriano, Edgar Lehr, Mark Wilkinson, Neil Cox 2004. Epicrionops peruvianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided