Ichthyophis hypocyaneus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Ichthyophis hypocyaneus
Species Authority: (Boie, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Javan Caecilian, Javanese Caecilia, Marsh Caecilian
Coecilia hypocyanea Boie, 1827
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mumpuni, Iskandar, D., Wilkinson, M., Gower, D. & Kupfer, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S., Chanson, J. & Cox, N. (Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from three sites on Java, Indonesia. The type locality is Banten in West Java Province, from where there are no recent records. In 2000 the species was rediscovered, this time in a second locality in Pekalongan, in Central Java Province, at 600 m asl. It was recently reported from Bodogol (703-814 m asl), on the outskirts of Mount Gede Pangrango National Park, West Java Province (Kusrini 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 814
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information regarding this species' current population status. For a long time it was known only from the type specimen, and it was only recently rediscovered.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Some recent specimens attributed to this species were from cultivated areas, but another recent record comes from lowland forest edge (Kusrini 2007). It is oviparous with terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it can survive in transformed habitats it might be at risk from chemical pollutants from agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All known localities are close to protected areas, and so this species might occur in Ranca Danau and Dieng Plateau National Reserves, as well as in Mount Gede Pangrango National Park. It is in need of taxonomic review (M. Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Mumpuni, Iskandar, D., Wilkinson, M., Gower, D. & Kupfer, A. 2009. Ichthyophis hypocyaneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59621A11970092. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided