Cuora trifasciata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Cuora trifasciata
Species Authority: (Bell, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Three-striped Box Turtle
Ocadia philippeni McCord & Iversen, 1992 [partim, hybrid]
Sternothaerus trifasciatus Bell, 1825

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Cuora trifasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T5962A11969807. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided