Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ichthyophis garoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Ichthyophis garoensis
Species Authority: Pillai & Ravichandran, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Garo Hills Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This recently described species is endemic to north-east India in the states of Assam and Meghalaya. It is known with certainty from the Garo Hills in Meghalaya (at Anogiri Lake and Tura), and specimens have also been reported from Assam at around 100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species, which is known only from two recently collected specimens and a few other recent reports.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This subterranean caecilian lives in the moist leaf-litter substrate of tropical forests, and has been found close to streams and other waterbodies. It is assumed to be oviparous with terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen. 2004. Ichthyophis garoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59617A11969312. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided