Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Ichthyophis elongatus
Species Authority: Taylor, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Elongated Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Mark Wilkinson, David Gower, Alex Kupfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known with certainty only from West Sumatra Province in Indonesia on the mainland of Sumatra. Specimens from Pagai, Siberut, Pini and Tanah Masa, in the Mentawai Islands, might belong to this species (and these records have been mapped in this assessment), but this has not yet been confirmed (Iskandar pers. comm.). Recent records from the mainland are from 500-600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known. The most recent records concern three specimens collected in the late 1990s.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Two of the most recently collected specimens were found in lowland forest and a third was found in an open area in a very wet location in a ravine near degraded forest. It therefore seems that this species can tolerate some degree of habitat disturbance. It is assumed to be oviparous with terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on specific threats to this species. The main potential threat is habitat conversion for subsistence farming and commercial logging, but given this species' apparent degree of adaptability it is not clear to what extent it is impacted by these pressures.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been found in Lumbah Anai Natural Reserve. A taxonomic review of this species is required (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Mark Wilkinson, David Gower, Alex Kupfer. 2004. Ichthyophis elongatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59616A11969120. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided