Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ichthyophis paucidentulus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Ichthyophis paucidentulus
Species Authority: Taylor, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Kapahiang Caecilian
Synonym(s):
Caudacaecilia paucidentula (Taylor, 1960)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that some museum specimens currently assigned to other species might actually belong to this species (Iskandar pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Alex Kupfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Kepahiang, in Bengkulu Province, Sumatra, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from the type specimen and there are no recent records of it.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is presumed to occur in tropical moist forest, where the adults are likely to be subterranean. It is also presumably oviparous with terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on specific threats to this species. Illegal logging is taking place at the only known locality, as is gold mining, leading to water pollution. However, the adaptability of this species to disturbed habitats is very unclear, and so the significance of these potential threats is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed to determine whether or not or not it is a valid species (Iskandar pers. comm.).

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Alex Kupfer. 2004. Ichthyophis paucidentulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59605A11966644. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided