Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ichthyophis larutensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Ichthyophis larutensis
Species Authority: Taylor, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Larut Hills Caecilian
Synonym(s):
Caudacaecilia larutensis (Taylor, 1960)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Mark Wilkinson, David Gower, Alex Kupfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two 19th century records and one recent record in the border area of Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia, from the following localities: Bukit Larut, near Taiping, Perak State, Malaysia; Maxwell's Hill, Perak State, Malaysia; and in 2001 from Narathiwat, Sukhirin, Thailand (Chan-ard et al. in press). Its altitudinal range is from 500-over 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species' population status is unknown. The most recent record (from Thailand) concerned the collection of a single specimen.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from lowland evergreen forest, and the most recently recorded specimen was collected close to a forest stream. Adults of this species are likely to be subterranean. It is assumed to reproduce by ovipary with terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The specific threats to this species are unknown, although the type locality is known to now be a tourist resort.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The specimen from Thailand was collected in the Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary. This species is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Mark Wilkinson, David Gower, Alex Kupfer. 2004. Ichthyophis larutensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59603A11966117. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided