Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Ichthyophis asplenius 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Ichthyophis asplenius
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Boven Mahakkam Caecilian, Broad-striped Caeciliang, Malayan Caecilian
Synonym(s):
Caudacaecilia asplenia Taylor, 1965
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Reports of this species from mainland Southeast Asia require confirmation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Mark Wilkinson, David Gower, Alex Kupfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known with certainly only from Boven, on the Mahakam River, and from Matang Hunting Reserve, both in Sarawak in Malaysian Borneo. Records from southern Thailand (collected in Laboo mine in Yala Province) and Peninsular Malaysia require verification. Attempts to map this species' distribution for this assessment only show Matang Hunting Reserve, since the type locality is too unspecific to map and the records from Thailand require verification.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is presumed to occur in tropical moist forest, and the adults are likely to be subterranean. It is also presumably oviparous with terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Matang Hunting Reserve is the only protected area from which this species is currently known.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Mark Wilkinson, David Gower, Alex Kupfer. 2004. Ichthyophis asplenius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59602A11965942. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided