Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Typhlonectidae

Scientific Name: Typhlonectes natans
Species Authority: (Fischer In Peters, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Rio Cauca Caecilian, Rubber Eel
Caecilia natans Fischer In Peters, 1880
Chthonerpeton haydee Roze, 1963
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Abraham Mijares, Fernando Castro, John Measey, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of significant habitat degradation, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the drainage systems of the Cauca and Magdalena rivers in western and northern Colombia to the general vicinity of Lake Maracaibo Basin in Venezuela. It occurs up to 1,000m asl. Suggestions of its occurrence in the Orinoco River, and from Trinidad require confirmation, and are not included here.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an aquatic species, living in rivers, marshes and lakes, usually in open areas, and is only rarely found on land. It is thrives in polluted water, and is resilient to major degradation of water quality. It is oviviparous, giving birth to young in water.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is the most commonly traded caecilian. There is a small trade in captive-born animals.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is extremely resilient to habitat and degradation and pollution, both of which are extensive within its range. It is popular in the international pet trade, but not at a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Abraham Mijares, Fernando Castro, John Measey, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Typhlonectes natans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59601A11965700. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided