Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus aureus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Afrixalus aureus
Species Authority: Pickersgill, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Golden Banana Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Minter, L. & Pickersgill, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the Mhlatuze Valley in northern KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa) through Swaziland and eastern Mpumalanga (South Africa) to southern Mozambique. An apparently isolated population in extreme northeastern South Africa is probably connected though Mozambique. It occurs up to 300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very abundant at its breeding sites, and high-density choruses are common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of the lowland coastal plain, inhabiting savannah, bush land and grassland. It lives in leaf axils during the dry season. It breeds in perennial and ephemeral standing pools and marshes, and in dense grass at the edges of shallow semi permanent pans.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not believed to be seriously threatened, but some populations might be impacted by coastal development, including sugar cane farming, and the spread of eucalyptus (drying up seasonal pans). Chemical spraying to control mosquitoes might impact some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Kruger National Park and in several protected areas in KwaZulu-Natal.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Afrixalus aureus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided