Map_thumbnail_large_font

Siphonops insulanus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Siphonopidae

Scientific Name: Siphonops insulanus
Species Authority: Ihering, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Insular Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ulisses Caramaschi, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from three localities in São Paulo State, Brazil: Victoria, São Sebastião Island, and Ubatuba Municipality. The extent of its occurrence on the mainland is not clear.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is presumably a subterranean species, living in soil in forest. It is also assumed to be oviparous with terrestrial eggs that develop directly, and to not be dependent on water for breeding.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' range includes a few protected areas. It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Ulisses Caramaschi, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Siphonops insulanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59595A11957925. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided