Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Siphonopidae

Scientific Name: Microcaecilia nicefori
Species Authority: (Barbour, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Honda Caecilian
Gymnophis nicefori Barbour, 1924
Parvicaecilia nicefori (Barbour, 1924)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the central part of the Magdalena River Valley, between Honda (Tolima), Girardot (Cundinamarca), Santander, and northeast Antioquia at 225-400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a common species and quite easy to find, even in disturbed habitats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species found in humid soils, especially in disturbed forests. It is even found in areas heavily impacted by agriculture. Its breeding habits are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this very adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas within its known distribution.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch. 2004. Microcaecilia nicefori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59587A11955016. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided