Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cuora amboinensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Cuora amboinensis
Species Authority: (Riche in Daudin, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Southeast Asian Box Turtle, South Asian Box Turtle
Synonym(s):
Testudo amboinensis Riche in Daudin, 1801

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Endangered in Bangladesh, Cambodia, Lao, Viet Nam; Vulnerable in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand (not listed by OEPP 1997); no information available for Myanmar; presumed stable in Singapore (small population).
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Juveniles fully aquatic (marshes, swamps, ponds, pools, rice paddies); adults semi-aqautic.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Cuora amboinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5958A97349919. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided