Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Oscaecilia elongata
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Yavisa Caecilian
Caecilia elongata Dunn, 1942
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: There is a specimen identified as Oscaecilia elongata from Azuay Giron in Ecuador, however, its affinities are questionable (M. Wake pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Wilkinson, M. & Wake, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only with certainty from the type locality within the area of Yaviza (a town that has grown significantly since the initial collection), in Darién Province, Panama. It presumably occurs more widely. The known locality is at approximately 50m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 50
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, which is known only from three specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is presumably a subterranean species, also sometimes occurring within the moist leaf-litter of humid tropical lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Wilkinson, M. & Wake, M. 2008. Oscaecilia elongata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59579A11952760. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided