Oscaecilia bassleri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Oscaecilia bassleri
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Pastaza River Caecilian
Caecilia bassleri Dunn, 1942
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Cisneros-Heredia, D.F., Gagliardi, G., Icochea M., J., Coloma, L.A., Wilkinson, M. & Ron, S.R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Jarvis, L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and given that it occurs in a region where there are still large tracts of suitable habitat remaining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the western Amazon basin and on the lower Amazonian slopes of the Andes at 100-800 m asl. It has been recorded from Ecuador (Napo and Pastaza provinces) and eastern Peru (regions of Amazonas, Loreto and Madre de Dios). It possibly occurs in the Putumayo and Amazonas departments of Colombia (Lynch 1999, Acosta-Galvis 2000) and it is suspected to occur in Bolivia (De la Riva et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


Very little population information is currently available for this species. In 2006, two individuals were found during 90 person/day surveys in the region of San Martín, Peru (von May et al. 2008).

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species of primary tropical rainforest. At Lago Agrio, Ecuador, individuals were found during clearance of primary forest by bulldozers (Duellman 1978). It is not known whether it can adapt to modified habitats. Its breeding habits are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species. It occurs in an area of low human impact, and so it is unlikely to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador this species has been recorded from Yasuní National Park, and it possibly also occurs in Limoncocha Biological Reserve. It might occur in the Allpahuayo Mishana National Reserve, although this needs confirmation. Further research is needed into its distribution, population status and trends, ecology and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Oscaecilia bassleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59578A43784327. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided