Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microcaecilia rabei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA SIPHONOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Microcaecilia rabei
Species Authority: (Roze & Solano, 1963)
Common Name(s):
English Tiny Venezuelan Caecilian
Spanish Cecilia Pequena
Synonym(s):
Gymnopis rabei Roze & Solano, 1963
Taxonomic Notes: The conspecificity of the specimens from Venezuela and Suriname is not certain.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Celsa Señaris, Marinus Hoogmoed, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from eastern Venezuela (in Bolívar State), east to central Suriname. It is presumed to occur in Guyana, but this has not been confirmed. It has been recorded from 100-400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species; it is known only from isolated records.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a subterranean species in tropical moist environments, especially lowland rainforest. It has also been found in secondary habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It occurs in an area of low human impact, and since it is also somewhat adaptable it is unlikely to be facing any significant threats. Mining and associated water pollution might be local threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in several protected areas in Suriname, Guyana and Venezuela. The conspecificity of the specimens from Venezuela and Suriname needs to be evaluated.

Citation: Celsa Señaris, Marinus Hoogmoed, Mark Wilkinson 2004. Microcaecilia rabei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided