Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Indotyphlidae

Scientific Name: Indotyphlus battersbyi
Species Authority: Taylor, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Battersby's Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Gopalakrishna Bhatta, Vivek Ashok Gour-Broome, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known with certainty only from the vicinity of the type locality, Khandala, in the Western Ghats of Maharashtra, India, and from localities near Mumbai. Records from further south in Maharashtra, and from Okha in southern Gujarat, require confirmation. It has an altitudinal range of 300-1,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a subterranean species in humus-rich soil and leaf-litter. Specimens have been collected under rocks on grassy hillsides and also in cultivated areas, and possibly in associated dry forest. Although its reproductive mode is not known, that of its closest suspected relatives (Gegeneophis spp.) is oviparity with terrestrial eggs that develop directly.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown and require further investigation, especially as this species has been recorded from agricultural areas. Potential threats include the conversion of forest to agricultural land, harvesting of wood and timber by local people for subsistence purposes, road construction, agrochemical soil pollution and fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in Sanjay Gandhi National Park, and has been reported from Konya Wild Life Sanctuary and Phansad Wild Life Sanctuary (Maharashtra). It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Gopalakrishna Bhatta, Vivek Ashok Gour-Broome, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen. 2004. Indotyphlus battersbyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59568A11964072. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided