Idiocranium russeli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Indotyphlidae

Scientific Name: Idiocranium russeli
Species Authority: Parker, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Makamunu Assumbo Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: It is not clear that the specimens from the two known localities refer to the same species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-10-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Gower, D.J., Wilkinson, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on the extent of its distribution, population status, ecological requirements and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two localities in south-western Cameroon: Makamunu Assumbo in Mamfe Division and Ndikinimeki. It might occur in suitable habitat between these two localities and also more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population trend of this species are unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It presumably lives in the soil in lowland rainforest and possibly also in fruit tree plantations, rural gardens and secondary forest. It is oviparous, probably with direct development of its eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use and trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available, especially since its tolerance to habitat change is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Despite the paucity of available threat information, it is recommended that its habitat, namely primary lowland rainforests, be protected. Further taxonomic work is required to determine whether or not the specimens from the two known localities refer to the same species; research is also needed on its population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Idiocranium russeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59567A16958167. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided