Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Indotyphlidae

Scientific Name: Grandisonia alternans
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Stejneger's Caecilian
Hypogeophis alternans Stejneger, 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-12-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Gerlach, J. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Listed as Least Concern despite a small estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 233 km2 because it is common, adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to and broadly distributed throughout the seven granitic islands in the Seychelles: Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin, La Digue, Frégate, Félicité, and Ste. Anne. It occurs from sea level up to 600 m asl (J. Gerlach pers. comm. November 2012) and, using its range as a proxy, has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 233 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common, even in anthropogenically disturbed sites.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in rainforest, coconut plantations, and other anthropogenically disturbed sites such as heavily degraded forest; marginal habitat includes rural gardens and urban areas. It burrows in wet soil, litter, and trash heaps. It breeds by larval development in streams and pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its adaptability to habitat disturbance, it is probably not affected by deforestation and is unlikely to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Morne Seychellois National Park and the Praslin National Park. While the species is known from protected areas, these are not effectively managed (J. Gerlach pers. comm. November 2012).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,. 2013. Grandisonia alternans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T59558A20987557. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided