Geotrypetes angeli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Dermophiidae

Scientific Name: Geotrypetes angeli
Species Authority: Parker, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Angel's Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this genus is in need of revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-10-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Wilkinson, M., Rödel , M.-O. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on the extent of its distribution, its population status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from only three localities: Labe (the type locality) and Beyla in Guinea, and the Tingi Hills in Sierra Leone. There has been very little herpetological work carried out within its range, so it is probably more widespread. The exact location of Labe, the type locality, is uncertain, since more than one place in Guinea has this name, but the most likely placement of the type locality is the northernmost locality.
Countries occurrence:
Guinea; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on its population status.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It presumably lives underground, probably in forest. Other possible habitats are fruit tree plantations, rural gardens and secondary forest. On the assumption that its breeding habits are similar to Geotrypetes seraphini, it is viviparous, and is not dependent on water for breeding.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use and trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas. Further research is needed on its taxonomy, distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Geotrypetes angeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59555A16957483. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided