Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cuora galbinifrons 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Cuora galbinifrons
Species Authority: Bourret, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Indochinese Box Turtle, Flowerback Box Turtle
French Tortue-boîte à front jaune
Spanish Tortuga caja de Indochina
Synonym(s):
Cistoclemmys galbinifrons (Bourret, 1940)
Cuora galbinifrons Bourret 1940 subspecies serrata Iverson & McCord 1992 - in part [hybrid]
Cyclemus flavomarginata (Gray 1863) subspecies hainanensis Li 1958
Taxonomic Source(s): Fritz, U., Petzold, A., and Auer, M. 2006. Osteology in the Cuora galbinifrons complex suggests conspecifity of C. bourreti and C. galbinifrons, with notes on shell osteology and phalangeal formulae within the Geoemydidae. . Amphibia-Reptilia 27: 195-205.
Taxonomic Notes: The conservation situation of this species is made even more acute by the diversity of subspecies: C. g. bourreti Obst & Reimann, 1994, C. g. galbinifrons Bourret, 1939, C. g. picturata lehy, Fritz & Obst, 1998, C. g. serrata Iverson & McCord, 1992. At least 2 authors considered C. galbinifrons and C. flavomarginata (Gray, 1863) to be so highly terrestrial that they felt these species should not belong within the genus Cuora. They suggested the genus Cistoclemmys to accomodate this, and some other morphological differences. Other authors have not accepted this. C. g. serrata has been elevated to full species. C. hainanensis (Li, 1958), once considered a full species, later a galbinifrons subspecies, is now viewed as so similar to C. g. galbinifrons as to not require a separate designation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from around the Gulf of Tonkin in Southeast Asia, particularly in northern Viet Nam and Hainan Island, China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in high altitude woodland areas, often keeping to the safety of the underbrush.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Cuora galbinifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T5955A11962273. . Downloaded on 27 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided