Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gegeneophis carnosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Indotyphlidae

Scientific Name: Gegeneophis carnosus (Beddome, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Periah Peak Caecilian, Blind Caecilian, Pink Blind Caecilian
Synonym(s):
Epicrium carnosum Beddome, 1870
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear. Many literature reports in fact refer to Gegeneophis ramaswamii. Karyological data suggest that this species shares similarities in chromosome and karyotype morphology, for the most part, with Gegeneophis krishni (Venu and Venkatachalaiah 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gower, D., Wilkinson, M., Oommen, O.V., Measey, J., Dutta, S., Bhatta, G. & Ravichandran, M.S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S., Chanson, J. & Cox, N. (Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the type locality, Periya Peak, at 800 m asl in Wynad District, Kerala State, India. More recently, the species has been reported from estate plantations at about 1,525 m asl near Mercera town, Karnataka State, India (Venu and Venkatachalaiah 2006). Records from southern Kerala are erroneous, and refer to Gegeneophis ramaswamii.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1525
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a subterranean species that lives in humid evergreen forest, within which it may be found under rocks in porous, moist soil, and is also found in areas of low and moderate intensity agriculture. It has been found in mixed plantations of arecanut, coffee, pepper, banana and cardamom (Venu and Venkatachalaiah 2006). It is assumed to be oviparous with terrestrial eggs that develop directly, and to not be dependent on water for breeding.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. It has been suggested that it is threatened by a decrease in habitat availability and quality through conversion of land to agricultural use, harvesting of timber and wood for subsistence use, mining, and collection of non-woody forest materials. However, in view of its adaptability to secondary habitats, it is not clear that these threats are significant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It was recently reported from Cariappa Biodiversity Park (Malathesh et al. 2002), though this requires confirmation. Further specimens attributed to this species have been recorded from Kudremukh National Park, Karnataka. It is in need of taxonomic review (M. Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Gower, D., Wilkinson, M., Oommen, O.V., Measey, J., Dutta, S., Bhatta, G. & Ravichandran, M.S. 2004. Gegeneophis carnosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59549A11962027. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided