Dermophis parviceps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Dermophiidae

Scientific Name: Dermophis parviceps
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English La Loma Caecilian
Gymnopis parviceps (Dunn, 1924)
Siphonops parviceps Dunn, 1924
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This is a poorly circumscribed species in need of taxonomic review (M. Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Wetterau, A., Gratwicke, B., Kubicki, B., Jaramillo, C., Berlin, E., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Wilkinson, M., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to both the Atlantic slopes and lowlands of Costa Rica and Panama, and also occurs in parts of central Panama. It is present on Isla Popa, in the Bocas del Toro, Panama. It has an altitudinal range of 40-1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 40
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is poorly known. It has been found at reasonably high densities in some localities; six individuals were found when digging a small pond within sedge peat (Eric Berlin pers. comm. 2007). In Costa Rica, it is common in the San Vito region (Santos-Barrera et al. 2007), but unusual in Guayacan (Kubicki 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species that inhabits humid montane and lowland forest, and it can sometimes be found under logs or in leaf-litter. It is present in saturated, but not flooded areas (Brian Kubicki pers. comm.). Its adaptability to secondary habitats is unknown. It is presumed to be a viviparous species that is not dependent on water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extent to which deforestation is a threat to the species is unknown, as its adaptability to secondary habitats is unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions 
It occurs in many protected areas of Panama and Costa Rica. 

Research Needed
Taxonomic studies are required for the sub-populations in Costa Rica (G. Chaves pers. comm. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Dermophis parviceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T59548A54356158. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided