|Scientific Name:||Dermophis parviceps (Dunn, 1924)|
Gymnopis parviceps (Dunn, 1924)
Siphonops parviceps Dunn, 1924
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This is a poorly circumscribed species in need of taxonomic review (M. Wilkinson pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Wetterau, A., Gratwicke, B., Kubicki, B., Jaramillo, C., Berlin, E., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Wilkinson, M., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to both the Atlantic slopes and lowlands of Costa Rica and Panama, and also occurs in parts of central Panama. It is present on Isla Popa, in the Bocas del Toro, Panama. It has an altitudinal range of 40-1,200 m asl.|
Native:Costa Rica; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population status of this species is poorly known. It has been found at reasonably high densities in some localities; six individuals were found when digging a small pond within sedge peat (Eric Berlin pers. comm. 2007). In Costa Rica, it is common in the San Vito region (Santos-Barrera et al. 2007), but unusual in Guayacan (Kubicki 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a subterranean species that inhabits humid montane and lowland forest, and it can sometimes be found under logs or in leaf-litter. It is present in saturated, but not flooded areas (Brian Kubicki pers. comm.). Its adaptability to secondary habitats is unknown. It is presumed to be a viviparous species that is not dependent on water.|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||The extent to which deforestation is a threat to the species is unknown, as its adaptability to secondary habitats is unclear.|
It occurs in many protected areas of Panama and Costa Rica.
Taxonomic studies are required for the sub-populations in Costa Rica (G. Chaves pers. comm. 2015).
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Dermophis parviceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T59548A54356158.Downloaded on 21 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|