Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dermophis costaricense

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA DERMOPHIIDAE

Scientific Name: Dermophis costaricense
Species Authority: Taylor, 1955
Synonym(s):
Dermophis costaricensis Taylor, 1955
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently resurrected from synonymy of Dermophis mexicanus by Savage and Wake (2001). Its taxonomic status is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Wake, M. & Wilkinson, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the premontane Atlantic slopes of Costa Rica at altitudes of 1,000-1,300m asl. It is known from the Tilarán, Central and Talamanca Cordilleras.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data on its population status. Due to its subterranean habits, this species is rarely seen.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is subterranean, and is usually found under logs and surface debris in premontane rainforest. This is a viviparous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extent to which deforestation is a threat to the species is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Braulio Carrillo and Parque Nacional Tapantí in Costa Rica, and it is in need of taxonomic review (Mark Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Bolaños, F., Wake, M. & Wilkinson, M. 2008. Dermophis costaricense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided