Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Caecilia volcani
Species Authority: Taylor, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Cocle Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Wilkinson, M. & Wake, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the western cordilleras and Atlantic lowlands of Panama, where its altitudinal range is 550-1,180m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 550
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1180
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: At Fortuna, Panama, this may be one of the most abundant but unrecognised or unsurveyed species; with 10 to 15 animals seen dead on road in a mornings drive (Karen Lips pers. comm., 2007). Further studies are needed to confirm whether there has been a recent decline in this speices at Fortuna and Cope (Karen Lips pers. comm., 2007).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species, also occurring within the moist leaf-litter of humid tropical forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation as a result of expanding agriculture is a potential threat to it, but there is not enough information available to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Altos de Campana, Parque Internacional La Amistad and the Reserva Forestal Fortuna. Further research is needed into the declines of this species at Fortuna, Panama.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Wilkinson, M. & Wake, M. 2008. Caecilia volcani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59533A11959794. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided