Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caecilia thompsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA CAECILIIDAE

Scientific Name: Caecilia thompsoni
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Thompson's Caecilian

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Jose Vicente Rueda, Adolfo Amézquita, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo, John Lynch, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Middle Magdalena Valley in Colombia, in the departments of Tolima, Cauca, Cundinamarca, and Boyacá, at 300-1,300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available regarding its population status, as it is a very difficult species to collect.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species, living in forested areas and in open areas inside the forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation as a result of expanding agriculture and intensive livestock farming is a potential threat to it, but there is not enough information available to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Jose Vicente Rueda, Adolfo Amézquita, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo, John Lynch, Mark Wilkinson 2004. Caecilia thompsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided