Caecilia degenerata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Caecilia degenerata
Species Authority: Dunn, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Garagoa Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on both the western and eastern slopes of the Cordillera Oriental in the Colombian Andes, in the departments of Boyaca, Cundinamarca and Santander, at 800-2,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently common in parts of its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species in montane forest. Although its breeding biology is unknown, it is thought likely to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation as a result of expanding agriculture is a potential threat to it, but there is not enough information available to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce. It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.), and the conspecificity of the populations on the two slopes of the Cordillera Oriental needs to be examined.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Caecilia degenerata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59510A11952381. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided