Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Caecilia crassisquama
Species Authority: Taylor, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Normandia Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, "Normandia, Zunia, Rio Upana" (Taylor 1968), at 1,400-1,800m asl on the eastern slopes of the Andes in Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the type specimen.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a subterranean species in montane forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation as a result of smallholder farming is a potential threat to it, but there is not enough information to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Sangay. Further research is required to resolve its taxonomic status (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Caecilia crassisquama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59509A11952112. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided