Caecilia corpulenta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Caecilia corpulenta
Species Authority: Taylor, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Solid Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from three localities on the Cordillera Oriental in Colombia: Garagoa, in Boyacá Department; Virolín, in the municipality of Charalá, Santander Department; and Fómenque, in Cundinamarca Department. It has been recorded at 1,750m asl, but it presumably has a broader altitudinal range than this.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information regarding its population status; it is known from only a few specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species in montane forest, and it was also found once near a swamp.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation as a result of smallholder farming is a potential threat, but there is not enough information available to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce. It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: John Lynch, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Caecilia corpulenta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59508A11951860. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided