Caecilia bokermanni 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Caecilia bokermanni
Species Authority: Taylor, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Bokermann's Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Castro, F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Bolívar, W., Estupinan, R., Almendáriz, A. & Wilkinson, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from two localities: Chirota in Amazonian Ecuador; and Amacayacu in Amazonian Colombia. Both localities are below 200 m asl. It probably occurs more widely, especially in suitable habitats between these two confirmed localities.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information regarding this species' conservation status; it is not regularly encountered.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a subterranean species of primary lowland tropical forest.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on specific threats to it, but it occurs in an area of low human impact, and so is unlikely to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Colombian locality is in Parque Nacional Natural Amacayacu. This species is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Castro, F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Bolívar, W., Estupinan, R., Almendáriz, A. & Wilkinson, M. 2016. Caecilia bokermanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59506A86250064. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided