Caecilia albiventris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Caecilia albiventris
Species Authority: Daudin, 1803
Common Name(s):
English Whitebelly Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from synonymy with Caecilia tentaculata by Taylor (1972).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the non-specific type locality of "Surinam" (Daudin 1803). Specimens recently collected in French Guiana might prove to be this species, but further taxonomic work is needed to confirm their identification.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is presumably a subterranean inhabitant of rainforest, and possibly also secondary habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is a poorly circumscribed species in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Caecilia albiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59502A11950200. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided