Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atretochoana eiselti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA TYPHLONECTIDAE

Scientific Name: Atretochoana eiselti
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Eiselt's Caecilian, Atretochoan of Eistelt
Synonym(s):
Typhlonectes eiselti Taylor, 1968

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Mark Wilkinson, John Measey, Marvalee Wake
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is extremely poorly known. One specimen comes from an unspecified location in South America, and a second specimen comes from an unspecified location in Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from two specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an aquatic, presumably viviparous species, possibly associated with cold, fast-flowing, well-oxygenated streams. It is the only lungless caecilian.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Mark Wilkinson, John Measey, Marvalee Wake 2004. Atretochoana eiselti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided