Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Sirenidae

Scientific Name: Siren lacertina
Species Authority: Österdam, 1766
Common Name(s):
English Greater Siren, Mud Eel, Great Siren, Common Siren, Mud Iguana, Siren
Muraena siren (Österdam, 1766)
Phanerobranchus dipus Leuckart, 1821
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D. & Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the coastal plain from the District of Columbia through Florida and southern Alabama, USA (Conant and Collins 1991). Large sirens occurring in the Rio Grande Valley (from Upson, Maverick county to Brownsville, Texas, and Matamoros, Tamaulipas, Mexico) were tentatively assigned to this species by Flores-Villela and Brandon (1992).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in Florida (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999), Georgia, and South Carolina; its status elsewhere is not well known (Petranka 1998). There is no information on its abundance in Mexico.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in shallow, muddy, weed-choked water: swamps, ponds, lakes, streams, ditches. It is found among thick vegetation, under rocks and logs, or burrowed in bottom mud by day. It burrows into bottom mud if water dries up. The eggs are laid in water in small clusters on bottom.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unthreatened overall, but many local populations have been reduced or extirpated by loss of wetlands (Petranka 1998). The extent to which flood control has reduced opportunities for dispersal among local populations is unknown (Petranka 1998). Disturbance and alteration of the original habitat is a consequence of the industrial activities and urbanization also a threat to local populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of the species' aquatic habitats is needed. It occurs in several protected areas. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D. & Hammerson, G.A. 2008. Siren lacertina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59492A11937094. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided