Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tylototriton wenxianensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Tylototriton wenxianensis
Species Authority: Fei, Ye and Yang, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Wenxian Knobby Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000km2, it is known from only four locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Wenxian in southern Gansu, Pingwu and Qingchuan in northern Sichuan, Leishan in eastern Guizhou, Zhongxian, Yunyang, Fengjie counties of Chongqing municipality and Shangzhi county of Hunan Province, China, from 650-2,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species, and is known from only four locations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forests near streams and pools in hilly areas. It probably breeds in pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation due to smallholder farming activities and subsistence wood collection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the range of this species is within protected areas.

Citation: Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan 2004. Tylototriton wenxianensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided