Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Liangshantriton taliangensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Liangshantriton taliangensis
Species Authority: (Liu, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Taliang Knobby Newt
Synonym(s):
Tylototriton taliangensis Liu, 1950

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Xie Feng
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat, and the number of mature individuals, are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to southern Sichuan, China, from 1,300-2,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species within its narrow range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits densely vegetated forested valleys, where it breeds by larval development in pools, ponds and paddy fields.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A major threat to this species is over-collection for traditional Chinese medicine as a substitute for the Sichuan salamander (Batrachuperus pinchonii). Small numbers are also exported to supply the international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with a small number of protected areas in the region. It is listed as a class II protected species under China's wild animal protection law. Captive breeding is currently being undertaken in Germany and the Netherlands.

Citation: Fei Liang, Xie Feng. 2004. Liangshantriton taliangensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59486A11934491. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided