Lissotriton montandoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Lissotriton montandoni
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Carpathian Newt
Triturus montandoni (Boulenger, 1860)
Triturus montandoni (Boulenger, 1860)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jan Willem Arntzen, Sergius Kuzmin, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov, Boris Tuniyev, Agnieszka Ogrodowczyk, Maria Ogielska, Wiesiek Babik, Dan Cogalniceanu
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the east Carpathian and easternmost Sudetes Mountains. Introduced into the Bayrischen Wald, Bavaria, Germany. It has an altitudinal range from 120 to a maximum of 2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Czech Republic; Poland; Romania; Slovakia; Ukraine
Lower elevation limit (metres): 120
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common and locally abundant in the Carpathian Mountains. However, it is declining throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in wet and shaded coniferous, mixed and deciduous forests (consisting of beech, alder, pine, oak etc.), their edges and meadow glades; also sub alpine areas. Reproduction and larval development in almost all temporary and permanent water sources in the Carpathians including lakes, ponds, swamps, springs, puddles, ditches, overgrown stream pools and even wheel ruts in country roads. It may be present in modified habitats, even polluted waters (Arnold 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations have declined due to habitat destruction (logging and infrastructure development), introduction of predatory fish species and pollution of habitats by domestic sewage. Collection of newts for education, science and the pet trade has negatively impacted some populations. It is affected by hybridization with L. vulgaris, as the range of L. vulgaris is generally spreading in the region with ongoing deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention. Protected by national legislation in Poland. Listed in the Red Data Books of the USSR and Ukraine. It is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Jan Willem Arntzen, Sergius Kuzmin, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov, Boris Tuniyev, Agnieszka Ogrodowczyk, Maria Ogielska, Wiesiek Babik, Dan Cogalniceanu. 2009. Lissotriton montandoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59478A11929327. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided