Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lissotriton italicus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Lissotriton italicus
Species Authority: (Peracca, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Italian Newt
Synonym(s):
Triturus italicus (Peracca, 1898)
Triturus italicus (Peracca, 1898)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jan Willem Arntzen, Franco Andreone, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found through most of central and southern Italy, with higher concentrations at lower altitudes. It has been recorded up to 2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant. It is more common in southern areas, and it is somewhat rarer at the northern edge of its range in central Italy, especially around the Italian Apennines. Some local declines have been observed in Calabria, and Abruzzo Mountains.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is often associated with woodland and agricultural habitats. It breeds in a variety of temporary ponds, ditches, slow-moving streams and lakes. It is also found in modified habitats such as wells and water tanks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is localized drainage of wetlands. Pollution and eutrophication of aquatic habitats (especially breeding ponds), and the introduction of predatory fishes, may also be a problem. However, the species is not considered seriously threatened at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive, and on Appendix II of the Bern Convention. This species is present in several protected areas.

Citation: Jan Willem Arntzen, Franco Andreone, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Lissotriton italicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59476A11948775. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided