Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lissotriton helveticus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Lissotriton helveticus
Species Authority: (Razoumowsky, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Palmate Newt
Spanish Tritón Palmeado
Synonym(s):
Triturus helveticus (Razoumowsky, 1789)
Triturus helveticus (Razoumowsky, 1789)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jan Willem Arntzen, Trevor Beebee, Robert Jehle, Mathieu Denoël, Benedikt Schmidt, Jaime Bosch, Claude Miaud, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Philippe Geniez
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to western Europe. It occurs in northern Spain and Portugal (where populations are often very fragmented), much of the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Belgium, Netherlands and Luxembourg, also the extreme western Czech Republic and northern Switzerland. The subspecies L. h. punctillatus is known from a single locality, Pozo Negro, in Burgos province, Spain; the validity of this subspecies is disputed. An isolated population in extreme southeastern France is extinct. This species has an altitudinal range from sea level up to at least 2,400m asl (Pyrenees Mountains).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belgium; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Portugal; Spain; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is very common in suitable habitats over much of its range. It is endangered in the Netherlands, Belgium and Luxembourg (Gasc et al. 1997), and uncommon (with a fragmented range) in northern Portugal and declining in parts of Spain (especially the southern populations of Aragón and Castilla-León Provinces and the Ebro River populations of Zaragoza and Tarragona Provinces).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in a variety of habitats including marshes, heathlands, moorlands, forests (where it may be very common), pastures and agricultural land. Breeding and larval development takes place in a wide variety of small stagnant waters (including very small and acidic ponds, ditches and ruts), or (rarely) slow-moving waters. The species is generally less abundant in cultivated areas, but it can survive in some anthropogenic habitats such as gardens. Its habitat preferences vary in different parts of its range.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is locally threatened by general drainage, pollution and eutrophication of breeding pools, abandonment of traditional farming practices and the introduction of predatory fishes and crayfish (Procambarus clarkii) (and possibly non-native vegetation). Desertification is a threat in southern parts of the range. However, through most of its range, populations are stable and abundant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention and is protected by national legislation in most parts of its range. The species is listed in a number of national and sub-national Red Data Books and Lists, and is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Jan Willem Arntzen, Trevor Beebee, Robert Jehle, Mathieu Denoël, Benedikt Schmidt, Jaime Bosch, Claude Miaud, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Philippe Geniez. 2009. Lissotriton helveticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59475A11948264. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided