Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taricha rivularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Taricha rivularis
Species Authority: (Twitty, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Redbelly Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, and it has a presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found from the Coast from Honeydew, Humboldt County, south to the Russian River area, Sonoma County, California, United States (Stebbins 1985).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in many streams (Petranka 1998) and its population seems stable. Total adult population size is unknown but surely exceeds 100,000; Twitty (1966) marked 20,000+ in one study area.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in mountain streams and rivers in coastal woodlands and redwood forest. When inactive, occurs under rocks, logs, other forest debris, and in rodent burrows and subterranean crevices. Usually breeds in flowing water. Lays eggs on undersides or rocks in foothill/mountain streams. Amplexus between March and late April.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known. Local populations might be impacted by deforestation, but it is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None needed. It occurs in a number of protected areas, but it would be beneficial to promote research on its natural history, population status, and the monitoring of its populations.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Taricha rivularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided